GARNET HERTZ

Dr. Garnet Hertz is Canada Research Chair in Design and Media Arts and is Associate Professor in the Faculty of Design and Dynamic Media at Emily Carr University. His art and research investigates DIY culture, electronic art and critical design practices. He has shown his work at several notable international venues in fifteen countries including SIGGRAPH, Ars Electronica, and DEAF and was awarded the 2008 Oscar Signorini Award in robotic art. He has worked at Art Center College of Design and University of California Irvine. His research is widely cited in academic publications, and popular press on his work has disseminated through 25 countries including The New York Times, Wired, The Washington Post, NPR, USA Today, NBC, CBS, TV Tokyo and CNN Headline News. More info: http://conceptlab.com/

EDUCATION


2009

PhD Program in Visual Studies, University of California Irvine
Dissertation Title: Methodologies of Reuse in the Media Arts: Exploring Black Boxes, Tactics and Archaeologies
Advisors: Mark Poster (Media Theory & Intellectual History), Peter Krapp (Film & Media Studies), Robert Nideffer (Interdisciplinary Arts), Cécile Whiting (Art History).

2005

Critical Theory Emphasis Graduate Program, University of California Irvine

2005

Master of Fine Arts in Arts Computation Engineering, University of California Irvine
Concentration: Technology, art and robotics: "Animal-Machine" (199 page thesis)
Project: Cockroach Controlled Mobile Robot
Advisors: Simon Penny (Arts Computation Engineering), Mark Poster (Media Theory & Intellectual History), David Reinkensmeyer (Mechanical Engineering), Antoinette LaFarge (Studio Arts).

1997

BFA, Studio Art (Magna Cum Laude), University of Saskatchewan, Canada

EXHIBITIONS


2017

Digital Design Weekend, Victoria & Albert Museum
London, UK

2017

Internet Yami-Ichi, iMAL Centre for Digital Cultures and Technology
Brussels, Belguim

2017

Future Flux Festival
Rotterdam, Netherlands

2016

XXI Triennale di Milano
Milan, Italy

2016

All Around Us, Wood Street Galleries
Pittsburgh, USA

2015

International Symposium of Electronic Art 2015
Vancouver, Canada

2014

Discovery Festival 2014, curated by Transnatural Amsterdam
Tolhuistuin, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2014

Critical Machines, curated by Octavian Esanu
AUB Byblos Bank Art Gallery, Lebanon, Beirut

2013

Science Art 3, curated by Anush Zeynalyan
The Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia

2013

Adhocracy, curated by Joseph Grima
New Museum of Contemporary Art, NYC, USA

2013

Adhocracy, curated by Joseph Grima
Lime Wharf, London, UK

2013

La Corporación Cultural Arte y Tecnología
Santiago, Chilé

2013

See Yourself Sensing, curated by Madeline Schwartzman
Natalie & James Thompson Gallery, SJSU School of Art & Design, USA

2012

Catalyst Arts
Belfast, United Kingdom

2011

Floor Arc, Other Gallery (2011-10, w/ ACADIA)
The Banff Centre, Canada

2011

Floor Cluster, Other Gallery (2011-07, w/ R.I.P.)
The Banff Centre, Canada

2011

NEXT 2011 Festival: Beautiful Mistakes
Aarhus, Denmark

2011

Trajector Art Fair, curated by Broodwork
Brussels, Belgium

2011

Made Up: Design's Fictions curated by Tim Durfee
Wind Tunnel Gallery, Art Center, Pasadena, USA

2010

IndieCade International Festival of Independent Games
Los Angeles, USA

2010

10.10.10 Experimental Media Art Festival
Beall Center for Art & Technology, Irvine, USA

2010

Make:Craft curated by Patricia Watts
Ben Maltz Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

2010

Out of the Garage Into the World / Green Prix curated by Steve Dietz
01SJ Biennial, San Jose, USA

2010

NEXT 2010 Festival
Aarhus, Denmark

2009

In Memory of the Dead Media Handbook (Solo Exhibition) curated by Cristina Trivellin and Martina Coletti
Studio D'Ars, Milan, Italy

2008

Robotic Art - Studio D'Ars Oscar Signorini Prize Exhibition, with Haakon Faste & Shih Chieh Huang
Curated by Cristina Trivellin and Martina Coletti, Milan, Italy

2008

Evolution Haute Couture: Art and Science in the Post-Biological Age, curated by Dmitry Bulatov
Moscow International Film Festival, Russia

2007

Dutch Electronic Art Festival, DEAF07
Rotterdam, Netherlands

2007

ZOO, with Amy Youngs & Ingrid Bachmann
InterAccess, Toronto, Canada

2007

Emergent Reaction, with Casey Reas, Simon Penny & Peter Cho
San Luis Obispo, California, USA

2006

STRP Festival
Eindhoven, Netherlands

2006

Latitude 53
Edmonton, Canada

2005

The Art Formerly Known as New Media, curated by Sarah Cook & Steve Dietz
Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff, Canada

2005

Hybrid Creatures and Paradox Machines, directed by Gerfried Stocker
Ars Electronica 2005, Linz, Austria

2005

ArtBots 2005, curated by Douglas Repetto, Michael John Gorman, & Marie Redmond
SJMC / The Ark, Dublin, Ireland

2005

Hybrid Vigor 2005, organized by Simon Penny
Beall Center for Art & Technology, Irvine, USA

2004

Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine (Solo Exhibition)
Machine Project, Los Angeles, USA

2004

Guerilla Studio
SIGGRAPH 2004, Los Angeles, USA

2004

Hybrid Vigor, organized by Simon Penny
Beall Center for Art & Technology, Irvine, USA

2003

Twitch, curated by Risa Horowitz, with David Rokeby
Ace Art Inc., Winnipeg, Canada

2003

The Uncanny: Experiments in Cyborg Culture, curated by Bruce Grenville, with Duchamp, Muybridge, Picasso & Stelarc
Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon, Canada

2003

Posthuman System #1: Cockroach with Wireless Video, curated by Brenda Cleniuk (Solo Exhibition)
Neutral Ground Gallery, Regina, Canada

2002

Reload, curated by Hayal Pozanti & Mehmet Sinan
Istanbul Contemporary Art Museum, Istanbul, Turkey

2001

Ghost Town, curated by Gilles Hébert, Dan Ring, George Moppett, Noreen Neu, & Alexandra Stratulat
Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon, Canada

2001

Eyesyrup, curated by Neil Zakiewicz
CADE 2001, Glasgow, Scotland

2001

Pacemaker (exploring relationships through the computer interface), curated by Mary Cross
Ed Video Media Arts Centre, Guelph, Canada

1998

Digital Documentary, curated by Steve Dietz
pARTs Photographic Arts, Minneapolis, USA

1998

Arts Électioniques, 1re Biennale de Montréal, curated by Sylvie Parent
Montréal, Canada

1998

Cyberarts 98: .NET Participant, jurors: Broeckmann, De Kerckhove, Gehorsam, Ito, Simon
Ars Electronica 1998, Linz, Austria

1998

Images sur le web, jury chair: Maurice Benayoun
IMAGINA 98, Monaco

1997

Desktop IS, directed by Alexei Shulgin
www.easylife.org/desktop/

1997

Incomplete Dislocations, curated by Liz Mac Dougall, Andreas Guibert, Julie Lapalme, & Bob Rogers
Eye Level Gallery, Halifax, Canada

1997

Web Projects, curated by Frank Teksum
Atelier Nord, Oslo, Norway

1996

Stretching the Negative, coordinated by Brenda Pelkey
Gordon Snelgrove Gallery, Canada

1995

Emporium (Solo Exhibition)
AKA Gallery, Canada

1995

Art on Site, curated by Brenda Burne
Site specific installation, Saskatoon, Canada

1995

TV/Grow (Solo Exhibition)
AKA Gallery, Canada

1995

Furniture Works
AKA Gallery, Canada

1994

Staging Identities
Gordon Snelgrove Gallery, Canada

1993

Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils, curated by Tim Nowlin
Touring Exhibition, Canada

1993

Bookworks Exhibition International, curated by Dik Campbell
AKA Gallery, Canada

AWARDS


current

Canada Research Chair (Tier II)

current

Canadian Foundation for Innovation, John R. Evans Leaders Fund

2014

SIGCHI Best of CHI Best Paper Award, CHI 2014

2013

National Science Foundation, Human-Centered Computing Grant ($500K), Co-Principal Investigator

2012

National Science Foundation, Informal Science Education Pathways Grant ($250K), Principal Investigator

2011

Vilém Flusser Theory Award 2011 Nominee, Transmediale, Berlin, Germany

2010

01SJ Biennial, Commissioned Artwork, California

2009

University of California Irvine, Humanities Summer Dissertation Fellowship

2008

25th Oscar Signorini Prize (Robotic Art), Fondazione D'Ars Oscar Signorini Onlus, Milan, Italy

2008

University of California Irvine, Dean of Humanities Research & Travel Award

2007

Honorable Mention, Vida 9.0 Art & Artificial Life International Competition, Fundación Telefónica, Madrid, Spain

2007

University of California Irvine, Dean of Humanities Research & Travel Award

2006

California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology, Emulex Fellowship

2006

University of California Humanities Research Institute, SECT 2006 Grant

2005

Audience Choice Award, ArtBots 2005, Dublin, Ireland

2005

The Canada Council for the Arts, Media Arts Travel Grant

2005

The Saskatchewan Arts Board, Visual Arts Creative Production Grant

2005

California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology, Emulex Fellowship

2005

University of California Irvine, School of Humanities Regents' Fellowship

2003

California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology, Research Fellowship

2003

University of California Irvine Arts Computation Engineering Graduate Program, Academic Fellowship

2003

Canada-U.S. Fulbright Program Foundation, Graduate Student Program Scholarship

2002

The Canada Council for the Arts, Media Arts Production Grant

2002

The Canada Council for the Arts, Media Arts Travel Grant

2002

The Saskatchewan Arts Board, Media Arts Professional Development Grant

1998

Today's 10 Most Innovative Sites Award, IMAGINA 98, Monaco

1997

The Saskatchewan Arts Board, Visual Arts Creative Production Grant

1997

University of Saskatchewan, BFA Distinguished Exhibition Award

RESEARCH


current

Canada Research Chair in Design and Media Arts
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

current

Director, The Studio for Critical Making
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2013-2014

Associate Director, Evoke Lab (w/ Bowker, Knobel, Gregory)
California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology, UC Irvine

2012-2014

Research Scientist / Artist in Residence, Laboratory for Ubiquitous Computing and Interaction (w/ Dourish, Hayes)
Department of Informatics, School for Information and Computer Sciences, UC Irvine

2012

Co-Director, Values in Design Lab (w/ Bowker, Knobel, Gregory)
Department of Informatics, School for Information and Computer Sciences, UC Irvine

2011

Research Scientist / Artist in Residence, Laboratory for Ubiquitous Computing and Interaction (w/ Dourish, Hayes)
Department of Informatics, School for Information and Computer Sciences, UC Irvine

2010

Assistant Director, Computer Game Science Laboratory (w/ El Zarki, Scacchi)
School of Information and Computer Sciences, UC Irvine

2010

Postdoctoral Scholar (w/ Scacchi)
Institute for Software Research, University of California Irvine

2009

Mentor, Digital Content Lab (w/ ITVS)
American Film Institute, Hollywood, California

2006

Research Fellow, California Institute of Telecommunications and Information Technology
University of California Irvine

2006

Research Assistant, Transliteracies Project (w/ A. Liu)
UC Multi-Campus Research Group on the Technological, Social, and Cultural Practices of Online Reading

2005

Graduate Student Researcher, Game Culture & Technology Lab (w/ Nideffer)
University of California Irvine

2002

Artist in Residence (17 month term)
Soil Digital Media Suite / Neutral Ground Gallery and Artist Centre

TEACHING


forthcoming

Faculty: Graduate Design Studio II (GSMD 510)
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2017

Faculty: Critical Making - 3D/4D Design (DESN 321)
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2016

Faculty: Critical Making - 3D Core Design Studio (DESN 211)
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2015

Faculty: Critical Making - 3D/4D Design, w/ K. Doyle (DESN 321)
Emily Carr University of Art + Design

2014

Lecturer: Projects in Ubiquitous Computing (Informatics 148)
University of California Irvine, School of Information and Computer Sciences

2013

Lecturer: Critical Frameworks
Media Design Practices, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2013

Lecturer: Game Technologies & Interactive Media (ICS62)
University of California Irvine, School of Information and Computer Sciences

2013

Lecturer: Critical Frameworks (w/ Benjamin Bratton & Shannon Herbert)
Media Design Practices, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2012

Lecturer: Mobile & Ubiquitous Games (ICS163)
University of California Irvine, School of Information and Computer Sciences

2012

Faculty: Interfacing Code with the Physical World
Values in Design 2012 Doctoral Workshop, University of California Irvine

2011

Lecturer: Introduction to Civic & Community Engagement (US10)
University of California Irvine, Department of Undergraduate Education

2011

Lecturer: CNTV602 - Practice of Media Arts (3 weeks)
Interdivisional Media Arts & Practice Program, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California

2011

Undergraduate Research Advisor: Doing Research in the Community (US100)
University of California Irvine, Civic and Community Engagement Minor

2010

Faculty Member: Adjunct Assistant Professor
Media Design Program, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2009

Teaching Assistant: Computer Games as Art, Culture, and Technology (US12)
University of California Irvine, Department of Undergraduate Education (Interdisciplinary)

2009

Faculty Member: Adjunct Assistant Professor
Media Design Program, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2008

Teaching Assistant: Computer Games as Art, Culture, and Technology (US12)
University of California Irvine, Department of Undergraduate Education (Interdisciplinary)

2007

Teaching Assistant: Computer Games as Art, Culture, and Technology (US12)
University of California Irvine, Department of Undergraduate Education (Interdisciplinary)

2002

Adjunct Professor: Introduction to Digital Media
University of Regina, Department of Media Production and Studies

2000

Instructor: Desktop Publishing Using Adobe Photoshop
Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science and Technology, Kelsey Campus

ADVISING


current

Yana Boeva (External Advisor, Doctor of Philosophy)
Department of Science & Technology Studies, York University, Canada

current

Rya Ding (Advisor, Master of Fine Arts)
Emily Carr University of Art and Design, Canada

2017

Arthur Or (External Advisor, Masters of Architecture)
University of British Columbia, Canada

2017

Matt Harkness (Advisor, Masters of Design)
Emily Carr University of Art and Design, Canada

2017

Scott Mallory (Advisor, Master of Fine Arts)
Emily Carr University of Art and Design, Canada

2016

Emit Snake-Beings (Doctoral Committee Member)
University of Waikato, New Zealand

2016

Samir Bhowmik (Opponent, Doctor of Arts)
Aalto University School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Finland

2016

Matthew Dalton (External Examiner, Master of Arts)
Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Art + Technology, Canada

2015

Andrew Quitmeyer (Doctoral Committee Member)
Georgia Tech, School of Literature, Media, and Communication

2014

Greg Ahn, Ian Besler, Sangwoo Han, Gene Lee (Masters Thesis Committee Member)
Art Center College of Design, Media Design Practices (Lab Track)

2013

Jojo Chongjaroenjai, Jeremy Eichenbaum, Geoffrey Ka'alani, Jessica Lee (Masters Thesis Committee Member)
Art Center College of Design, Media Design Practices (Lab Track)

2012

Ricardo Bojorquez, Adam Fischbach, Chiao Ho, Matthew Manos, Dustin York (Masters Thesis Committee Member)
Art Center College of Design, Media Design Program

2012

Jessica Kao, Chantal Fry, Shawn Hoebeck, Ashkan Naderi (Multidisciplinary Design Program)
University of California Irvine, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program

2012

Jonathan Chang, Muhammad Zaman, Mengna Zhang (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Informatics 148: Ubiquitous Computing Prototyping and Projects

2012

Raymond Lam, Tu Nguyen, David Wang, William Yeh (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Informatics 148: Ubiquitous Computing Prototyping and Projects

2011

David Resnick (Masters Thesis External Committee Member)
University of California Irvine, Arts Computation Engineering Program

2011

Chris Guevara, Vahan Hartooni, Nic LaJeunesse, Erik Olson (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program

2011

Alex Braidwood, Daniel Lara, Hoon Oh, Julianne Weiss, Sue Yang (Masters Thesis Committee Member)
Art Center College of Design, Media Design Program

2011

Naiyu Chen, Diana Garcia, Noelia Hernandez, Chen-yu Lee, Brenda Ramirez (Multidisciplinary Design Program)
University of California Irvine, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program

2010

Haelim Paek, Chris Lauritzen, Hyun Ju Yang, Haemi Yoon (Masters Thesis Committee Member)
Art Center College of Design, Media Design Program

2010

David Dinh, Chris Guevara (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Department of Informatics

2009

Jessee Joseph, Matt Shigekawa, Mike Tang (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Department of Informatics

2009

David Dinh, Chris Guevara, Erik Olson, Richard Vu, Matthew Wong (Undergraduate Research Project)
University of California Irvine, Department of Informatics

2008

Marc Thibeault, Landon Thompson, Dane Tress, Joel Thiessen, Curtis Strauss (Undergraduate Design Project)
University of Saskatchewan, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2008

Derek Visvanathan, Shaun Veroney, Adam Wilkinson, Jon Wiebe, Jackie Wang (Undergraduate Design Project)
University of Saskatchewan, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2008

Shane Berezowski, Brian Bauer, Akbar Aziz, Rocky Benz, James Bartel (Undergraduate Design Project)
University of Saskatchewan, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2008

Chris McCaig, Jason Lopinski, Thomas Mathacheril, Colby Mainil, Kyle Maynes (Undergraduate Design Project)
University of Saskatchewan, Department of Mechanical Engineering

WORKSHOPS


2015

Maker Lab in the Humanities
University of Victoria

2015

Reemergent Media Research Lab
The New School

2014

Making Subjects
Indiana University, USA

2014

Inside Hackerspaces: NYC Resistor
NYC Resistor, New York City, USA

2014

Toy Hacking Workshop
Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, USA

2014

Toy Hacking Workshop
Girls Incorporated, Costa Mesa, USA

2013

Critical Making: Montréal - Alternate Modes of Academic Publishing
Sight + Sound Festival 2013, Montréal, Canada

2013

Critical Making
Stgo. Makerspace, Santiago, Chilé

2013

Toy Hacking Workshop
(init)together, Southern California Women in Computing Conference, Irvine, USA

2013

Toy Hacking Workshop
Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, USA

2013

Toy Hacking Workshop
Verano After School Program, Irvine, USA

2012

Critical Making I (Soldering), Critical Making II (Redesigning)
Values in Design 2012 Doctoral Workshop, University of California Irvine

2012

Toy Hacking Workshop
Maker Carnival 2012, China Millennium Monument Museum of Digital Arts, Beijing, China

2011

Toy Hacking Workshop
Renuevo School, Huntington Park, California

2011

Toy Hacking Workshop
Verano After School Program, University of California Irvine

2011

Making Lab: A Rough Introduction to Circuit Bending
Media Design Program, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2011

Zombie Media Workshop: Circuit Bending as Media Archaeology
Transmediale 11, Berlin, Germany

2010

Broadening the Digital Humanities: A Rough Introduction to Circuit Bending
Institute for Multimedia Literacy, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California

2010

Making Lab: A Rough Introduction to Circuit Bending
Media Design Program, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

2002

Instructor: HTML Code
Soil Digital Media Suite, Canada

2002

Instructor: Typeface Workshop
Graphic Designers of Canada, SK North

1996

Instructor: Introduction to Adobe Photoshop 3.0
The Photographer's Gallery, Canada

LECTURES


2017

Victoria & Albert Museum

2017

Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton

2017

University of Edinburgh

2017

iMAL, Center for Digital Cultures & Technology

2017

Parsons Paris

2017

École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs

2017

Centre Pompidou

2017

VW Forum Berlin

2017

Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute

2016

Art Center College of Design, Graduate Graphic Design Program

2016

School of Interactive Art and Technology, Simon Fraser University

2016

University of Ottawa, Department of Visual Arts

2016

WeMake Makerspace FabLab, Milan, Italy

2016

Computer Science Department, HCI@UBC Lecture Series, University of British Columbia

2015

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Canada

2015

University of Victoria, The Pacific Centre for Technology and Culture (PACTAC)

2015

Washington State University, Department of English

2015

The New School, School of Media Studies

2015

Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts + Technology

2015

Media Design Practices, Art Center, Pasadena, California

2014

IT University, Copenhagen Denmark

2014

Malmö University, Malmö Sweden

2014

Xin Che Jian Hackerspace, Shanghai, China

2014

Shenzhen Maker Faire, Shenzhen, China

2014

Connected Learning Research Network, University of California Humanities Research Institute

2013

National Center for Contemporary Art, Yekaterinburg, Russia

2013

Nokia Design Center, Los Angeles, USA

2013

Oblong Industries, Los Angeles, USA

2013

Berkeley Institute for Design, UC Berkeley

2013

Department of Media, Culture, and Communication, NYU

2013

Department of Information Studies, UCLA

2012

Occidental College

2012

Interdivisional Media Arts & Practice Program, School of Cinematic Arts, USC

2012

USC Annenberg Innovation Lab

2012

Art Center Nabi, Seoul, Korea

2012

Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

2012

Sejong University, Seoul, Korea

2012

China Millennium Monument Museum of Digital Arts, Beijing, China

2011

School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Art & Technology Program

2011

University of Southern California, Integrated Media Arts and Practice PhD Program

2011

Georgia State University, Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design

2011

Ohio State University, Art and Technology Program

2011

University of California San Diego, Culture, Art and Technology Program

2011

Georgetown University, Communication, Culture and Technology Graduate Program

2010

University of California San Diego, Visual Arts, Interdisciplinary Computing and the Arts

2010

Dorkbot San Francisco

2010

University of California Irvine, Informatics Seminar, School for Information and Computer Sciences

2010

01SJ Biennial, Out of the Garage Into the World

2010

University of California Irvine, Department of Film & Media Studies

2010

Penn State University, School of Visual Arts

2010

University of North Texas, Initiative for Advanced Research in Technology and the Arts

2010

University of North Texas at Dallas

2009

Ball-Nogues Studio, Los Angeles Downtown Artwalk

2009

University of Southern California, School of Cinematic Arts, Interactive Media Division

2009

University of California Santa Barbara, Media Arts and Technology Graduate Program

2008

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Art & Art History, Canada

2007

Concordia University, Montréal, Canada

2006

University of California San Diego, Interdisciplinary Computing in the Arts Lecture Series

2006

Dorkbot Eindhoven, in conjunction with STRP Festival (Netherlands)

2006

University of California Irvine, Emulex Fellows Lecture Series

2006

University of California Irvine, Department of Dance

2006

University of California Irvine, School of Engineering (EECS)

2006

University of California Irvine, Informatics (Paul Dourish Research Group)

2005

University of California Irvine, Department of Film & Media Studies

2005

IEEE Sensors 2005: The 4th Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers International Conference on Sensors

2005

California State University Long Beach, Art Department

2005

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Computer Science Human Computer Interaction Lab

2004

Dorkbot San Francisco, with demo at Survival Research Labs

2004

University of California San Diego, Department of Visual Arts / Interdisciplinary Computing and the Arts

2002

University of Regina, Department of Visual Art

2002

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Commerce

2001

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Art and Art History

2001

InterAccess Electronic Media Arts Centre

2000

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Engineering

CONFERENCES


2016

Unhanded: Making Under the Influence of Digitalism
Artengine, Ottawa, Canada

2016

Insuetude: Conversations in Technological Discard and Archaeological Recuperation
Heyman Center for the Humanities, Columbia University, USA

2014

Future Everything
Manchester, England

2014

Making Subjects
Indiana University, USA

2014

MLA 2014 (Invited Respondent: Critical Making in Digital Humanities)
Chicago, USA

2013

FabLearn 2013 Digital Fabrication in Education Conference
Stanford University, USA

2013

2013 4S Conference of the Society for the Social Studies of Science (Panel Organizer: Critical Making)
San Diego, USA

2013

CHI 2013 (Workshop Organizer: Reclaiming Repair)
Paris, France

2013

Notacon 10
Cleveland, USA

2012

Media Places: Infrastructure | Space | Media
Umeå, Sweden

2012

4A CreateTech2012 / Making = Thinking
Los Angeles, California

2012

First International Robot Art Conference (Keynote Speaker)
Changwon, Korea

2012

UCSD Experiential Learning Conference - Education in Action (STEM Panel)
University of California San Diego

2011

ACADIA 2011: Association for Computer Aided Design in Architecture (Keynote Speaker)
The Banff Centre, Canada

2011

R.I.P.: Recycling Pervasive Media, Intervening in Planned Obsolescence (Senior Artist)
The Banff Centre, Canada

2011

Democratic:Ability with Alison Powell, Nancy Mauro-Flude, Jürgen Neumann, and Tapio Mäkelä
Transmediale 11, Berlin, Germany

2011

Zombie Media: Circuit Bending Media Archaeology into an Art Method with Jussi Parikka
Transmediale 11, Berlin, Germany

2010

The 9th IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality
COEX / Art Center Nabi, Seoul, Korea

2010

FDG'10: The 5th International Conference on the Foundations of Digital Games
Asilomar Conference Grounds, Monterey, California, USA

2009

DAC'09: After Media, Embodiment and Context
Digital Arts and Culture 2009, UC Irvine, USA

2009

Prospectives.09 International Digital Arts Festival
University of Nevada, Reno, USA

2009

Z-Axis: Technique, Collaboration, Innovation
Paved Art & New Media, Canada

2009

BIL2009: Where Is My Cyborg Self?
California State University Long Beach, USA

2008

CAA2008: College Art Association 96th Annual Conference
Dallas, Texas, USA

2008

GSFIR 2008: Forum on Interdisciplinary Research
CalIT2, University of California Irvine, USA

2007

Epicenter: University of California Digital Arts Research Network
University of California Riverside, USA

2007

GSFIR 2007: Forum on Interdisciplinary Research
CalIT2, University of California Irvine, USA

2005

Defense: Models, Strategies, Media. Organized by Peter Krapp, Felicity Scott, and Beatriz da Costa
University of California Irvine, USA

2002

ArtSci2002. Hosted by Art & Science Collaborations, Inc., The American Museum of Natural History & the Graduate Center of the City University of New York
CUNY, New York City, USA

2002

Bridges II International Consortium for the Study and Exploration of Interdisciplinary Collaborative Processes in Art, Culture, Science and Technology
Banff New Media Institute, Canada

2002

Crossing Over: Negotiating Specialization in an Interdisciplinary Culture
University of Regina, Canada

PUBLICATIONS


forthcoming

Beyond Making: DIY Practices in Electronic Art
MIT Press (under contract)

forthcoming

Routledge Companion to Media Studies and Digital Humanities
Jentery Sayers (editor)

2016

What is Critical Making?
Critical Making: Theories, Models & Frameworks - Current 07

2016

A Short Guide to Material Speculation (w/ Wakkary, Odom, Hauser, and Lin)
ACM Interactions XXIII.2 March + April 2016

2016

Material Speculation: Actual Artifacts for Critical Inquiry (w/ Wakkary, Odom, Hauser, and Lin)
Aarhus 2015: Critical Alternatives

2015

Conversations in Critical Making
CTheory Books (Blueshift Series)

2014

Archaeologies of Media Art
Critical Digital Studies: A Reader (Second Edition), UTP

2012

Critical Making (Book, Editor)
Contributors include: Altman, Borgmann, Burdick, Charny, DiSalvo, Dougherty, Dourish, Ghazala, Jeremijenko, Monochrom, Levin, Losh, Malina, Miller, Pauline, Powell, Raby, Ratto, Snibbe, Wark, White. Telharmonium Press.

2012

Zombie Media: Circuit Bending Media Archaeology into an Art Method (with Jussi Parikka)
Leonardo 45:5, MIT Press

2012

Art After New Media: Exploring Black Boxes, Tactics and Archaeologies
Leonardo Electronic Almanac 17:2, DAC09: After Media: Embodiment and Context, MIT Press

2012

Jeremy Bailey Interview, Electric Speed (Exhibition Catalog)
Kate Armstrong (Editor), Surrey Art Gallery and New Forms Media Society

2011

E.A.T.: An Interview with Billy Klüver, in Science, She Loves Me
Mary Anne Moser, ed. Banff Centre Press

2011

Five Principles of Zombie Media (with Jussi Parikka, editor: Benjamin Gaulon)
DeFunct/ReFunct (Exhibition Catalogue, South Dublin Arts Centre), RUA RED

2011

Arduino Microcontrollers & The Queen's Hamlet: Utilitarian & Hedonized DIY Practices in Contemporary Electronic Culture
Integration Through Computation (ACADIA 2011 Proceedings), Taron et al. (Editors)

2011

OutRun: Building the Un-Simulation of a Driving Video Game
Make Magazine, O'Reilly Press

2010

OutRun: Exploring Seamful Design in the Development of an Augmented Reality Art Project
ISMAR 2010 Proceedings: The 9th IEEE International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality

2010

OutRun: Perversive Games and Designing the De-Simulation of Eight-Bit Driving
FDG'10 Proceedings: The 5th International Conference on the Foundations of Digital Games

2010

Arkeologi Seni Media: Percakapan antara Jussi Parikka dan Garnet Hertz
Jurnal Footage: Filem Video Sinema Sosialita (Indonesian)

2010

Visual Geographies (with Michele Teran and Kate Armstrong)
BlackFlash - Canadian Journal of Photo-based and Electronic Art Production

2010

Resetting Theory - Archaeologies of Media Art - Jussi Parikka in conversation with Garnet Hertz
CTheory, Arthur and Marilouise Kroker, Editors

2009

Methodologies of Reuse in the Media Arts: Exploring Black Boxes, Tactics and Archaeologies
Digital Arts and Culture 2009 Proceedings, University of California Irvine

2009

Methodologies of Reuse in the Media Arts: Exploring Black Boxes, Tactics and Archaeologies
Doctoral Dissertation, Visual Studies Program, University of California Irvine

2009

A Collection of Many Problems (In Memory of the Dead Media Handbook)
166 page bookwork, 4.25" x 6.875" perfect binding, Telharmonium Press

2005

Animal-Machine
Masters Thesis, Arts Computation Engineering, University of California Irvine

2002

Interview with Steve Dietz
BlackFlash - Canadian Journal of Photo-based and Electronic Art Production

2002

E.A.T.: An Interview with Billy Klüver, in Explorations in Art and Technology
Linda Candy and Ernest Edmonds, eds. London: Springer-Verlag

2002

Le Parrain de l'art et de la technologie: un entretien avec Billy Klüver du groupe E.A.T.
Archée Cybermensuel (French Translation: Kathleen Goggin & Pierre Robert)

2002

Connexions: art, réseaux, média - Guide de l'étudiant en art
Annick Bureaud, Nathalie Magnan. École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts

1996

Fusion: The Electronic Journal of the Art and Technology Society International
Editor

1996

CyberStage Magazine - (Culture : Technology : Experience)
Design Assistant

CITATIONS


2013

Hybrid Biological-Digital Systems in Artistic and Entertainment Computing
Wim van Eck and Maarten H. Lamers, Leonardo 46:2 (MIT Press)

2012

What is Media Archaeology?
Jussi Parikka, Polity Press

2012

Understanding Digital Humanities
David M. Berry (Editor), Palgrave Macmillan

2012

Euphoria & Dystopia: Banff New Media Institute Dialogues
Sarah Cook & Sara Diamond (Editors), Banff Centre Press

2012

Why Simulate? Hybrid Biological-Digital Games
Wim van Eck and Maarten H. Lamers, Applications of Evolutionary Computation: EvoApplications 2012 Proceedings

2012

The Future of Research in Computer Games and Virtual Worlds: Workshop Report
Walt Scacchi (Editor), Institute for Software Research, Technical Report UCI-ISR-12-8

2012

A Fracture in Reality: Networked Narratives as Imaginary Fields of Action and Dislocation
Andrea Zapp, in The Mobile Audience: Media Art and Mobile Technologies, Martin Rieser (Editor)

2011

The Transversal Generic: Media-Archaeology and Network Culture
Kristoffer Gansing, The Fiberculture Journal (Issue 18)

2011

Media Ecologies and Imaginary Media: Transversal Expansions, Contractions, and Foldings
Jussi Parikka, The Fiberculture Journal (Issue 17)

2011

Using Fast Interaction to Create Intense Experiences
Joe Marshall & Steve Benford, The 2011 Annual Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems (CHI '11), ACM

2011

New Materialism as Media Theory: Medianatures and Dirty Matter
Jussi Parikka, Communication and Critical/Cultural Studies, Routledge

2011

H+/-: Transhumanism and Its Critics
Gregory R. Hansell & William Grassie (Editors), Xlibris

2011

An Insect Theory of Media: An Archaeology of Animals, Technology and Cultural Theory
Jussi Parikka, University of Minnesota Press

2011

A Cricket-Controlled Robot Orienting towards a Sound Source
Wessnitzer et al., Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems 2011, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg

2010

The Cybernetic Brain: Sketches of Another Future
Andrew Pickering, University of Chicago Press

2010

Art + Science Now: How Scientific Research and Technological Innovation Are Becoming Key to 21st-Century Aesthetics
Stephen Wilson, Thames & Hudson

2009

Hybrid Bionic Systems: Interfacing Insect Brains for Space Applications
Di Pino et al., International Review of Neurobiology - Brain Machine Interfaces for Space Applications: Enhancing Astronaut Capabilities, Academic Press

2009

Beyond Biomimetics: Towards Insect/Machine Hybrid Controllers for Space Applications
Antonella Benvenuto et al., Advanced Robotics, Volume 23, Numbers 7-8, VSP

2009

Beyond Design: Cybernetics, Biological Computers and Hylozoism
Andrew Pickering, Synthese 168:469-491, Springer

2009

The Companion to the Philosophy of Technology
Jan Kyrre Berg Olsen, Stig Andur Pedersen, Vincent F. Hendricks (Editors), Blackwell Press

2009

Art and Electronic Media (Themes & Movements)
Edward A. Shanken, Phaidon Press

2009

Leonardo's Choice: Genetic Technologies and Animals
Carol Gigliotti, Springer

2009

Machine Project Almanac
Mark Allen, Lulu Press

2008

Biologically Inspired Robots (Springer Handbook of Robotics)
Jean-Arcady Meyer and Agnès Guillot, Springer Berlin Heidelberg

2008

Six-Legged Soldiers: Using Insects as Weapons of War
Jeffrey A Lockwood, Oxford University Press

2008

Die Tryin': Videogames, Masculinity, and Culture (Popular Culture and Everyday Life)
Derek A. Burrill, Peter Lang Publishing

2008

Machine/Animal Hybrid Controllers for Space Applications
Antonella Benvenutoa, Giovanni Di Pinoa, Fabrizio Sergia, Domenico Campoloa, Dino Accotoa, Giovanni Assenzab, Paolo Maria Rossinib and Eugenio Guglielmelli, European Space Agency

2008

The Cyborg Fly: A Biorobotic Platform to Investigate Dynamic Coupling Effects Between a Fruit Fly and a Robot
Graetzel, Medici, Rohrseitz, Nelson, and Fry, IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS 2008)

2007

L'Image ramifiée: Le Photographique du Web (French)
Élène Tremblay (Editor) with Bardini, Frenkel, Kroker, Lalonde, & Lamontagne, Éditions J'ai VU

2007

Multimedia Histories: From the Magic Lantern to the Internet
James Lyons and John Plunkett, University of Exeter Press

2007

Seeing Animals at the Zoo (Exhibition Catalog)
Matthew Brower, InterAceess Electronic Media Arts Centre

2007

Interact or Die (Exhibition Catalog)
Joke Brouwer, Arjen Mulder, Brian Massumi, Detlef Mertins, Lars Spuybroek. V2_Publishing-NAi Uitgevers

2007

Shared Authorship: Dispersal of the Artist in Electronic Fields
Raivo Kelomees, Kunstiteaduslikke Uurimusi, Issue 3

2007

Brains, Selves and Spirituality in the History of Cybernetics
Andrew Pickering, Max Planck Institute for History of Science, Berlin

2007

AfroGEEKS: Beyond the Digital Divide
Anna Everett, Amber J. Wallace (Editors), Center for Black Studies Research, University of California

2007

Screen- und Interfacedesign: Gestaltung und Usability für Hard- und Software (German)
Torsten Stapelkamp, Springer

2006

"Biocomponents: Bringing Life to Engineering" in Ingenia (Issue 27)
Peter Moar, The Journal of the Royal Academy of Engineering

2006

Animal Controlled Computer Games
Wim van Eck and Maarten H. Lamers, Springer Berlin / Heidelberg

2006

The Roads In-Between: Causeways and Polyagentive Networks
John Normark, Göteborg University

2006

Pervasive Interaction - Designing Interactive Pervasive Systems For Complex Work Environments
Thomas Riisgaard Hansen, University of Aarhus

2005

Phatic (Dys)functions: The Shifting Contour of the TV Screen by Gary Genosko in Images and Imagery: Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature
Leslie / Corrado / Ernesto (Editors) Peter Lang Publishing

2005

Créatures hybrides : des blattes font office de pilotes high-tech (French)
Hybrid Creatures: Kakerlaken als Hightech-Piloten (German)
Jens Hauser, September 2005, Arte

2005

Hybrid: Living in Paradox (Exhibition Catalog)
Gerfried Stocker & Christine Schöpf (Editors), Hatje Cantz

2005

Roboter: Geschichte, Technik, Entwicklung (German)
Robots. Genese d'un peuple artificiel (French)
Robots: From Science Fiction to Technological Revolution (English)
Daniel Ichbiah, Knesebeck Verlag / Editions Minerva

2005

A Better Robot, With Help From Roaches
John Schwartz, The New York Times, June 6th 2005

2005

Creativity & Cognition
Linda Candy and Ernest A. Edmonds, Association for Computing Machinery Press

2005

A Strange Dance: The Creative Collaborative Origins & Processes of "9 Evenings: Theatre & Engineering"
Robin Oppenheimer, ACM Press

2005

Jennicam, or the Telematic Theatre of a Real Life
Barry Smith, International Journal of Performance Arts and Digital Media, Volume 1 Issue 2, Intellect

2005

Make: Technology on Your Time, Volume 2
Mark Frauenfelder, O'Reilly Press

2004

Internet Art (World of Art)
Rachel Greene, Thames & Hudson

2004

The Body and the Screen: Theories of Internet Spectatorship
Michele White, MIT Press

2004

The Laws of Cool: Knowledge Work and the Culture of Information
Alan Liu, University of Chicago Press

2004

Selbst/Reflexionen: von der Leinwand bis zum Interface (German)
Matthias Steinle & Burkhard Röwekamp, Schüren Verlag Marburg

2003

Information Arts: Intersections of Art, Science, and Technology
Stephen Wilson, MIT Press

2003

Twitch (Exhibition Catalog)
Risa Horowitz (Editor), Steve Dietz & Jennifer Woodbury, Ace Art Inc.

2001

The Origin and Development of Robotic Art: Towards a Chronology of Robotic Art
Eduardo Kac, Convergence 7:1, University of Luton Press

2001

Toward a Third Culture: Being In Between
Victoria Vesna, Leonardo 34.2, MIT Press

2001

Transmigratory Moves: Dance in Global Circulation
Janice D. LaPointe-Crump, Congress on Research in Dance, Volume 1

2001

Ghost Town: Judy Bowyer, Garnet Hertz, Monique Martin, Terry O'Flanagan, Ian Rawlinson (Exhibition Catalog)
George Moppett, Mendel Art Gallery

2000

Eden by Wire: Webcameras and the Telepresent Landscape
Thomas J. Campanella, in Goldberg's "The Robot in the Garden: Telerobotics and Telepistemology in the Age of the Internet" (MIT Press) and Mirzoeff's "The Visual Culture Reader" (Routledge)

2000

Tele-Agency: Telematics, Telerobotics, and the Art of Meaning
Edward A. Shanken, Art Journal 59:2

2000

Web Work: A History of Internet Art
Rachel Greene, ARTFORUM 38

2000

The Question Concerning Humanity: Obsolete Bodies and (Post)Digital Flesh
Bernd Herzogenrath, Enculturation, Vol. 3, No. 1

2000

Networked Public Spaces: An Investigation into Virtual Embodiment (Dissertation)
Victoria Vesna, University of Wales College, Newport

1999

Interactive Strategies of Network Art
Elisa Giaccardi, CADE '99 Proceedings, University of Teesside

1999

Interaktivität - Wer mit Wem ? / Theorien zur Interaktivität & Interpassivität (German)
Stephan Schröder, GRIN Verlag

1998

Evolvendo - Esperienze di Network Art in Atto sul World Wide Web (Italian)
Elisa Giaccardi, University of Turin

1997

With the Desktop as a Canvas
Matthew Mirapaul, The New York Times, 1997 December 18

PRESS


ongoing

The New York Times, Popular Science, Wired, L.A. Times, USA Today, MSNBC, NPR, PBS, CBC, TV Tokyo, ORF, Deutsche Wella, Arte (Paris), Associated Press, Make Magazine, Discovery Channel, Science Channel, Car & Driver, Popular Science, Artforum, London Times, I.D. Magazine, The Creators Project, and CNN Headline News. Assorted press in Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United States. Over thirty interviews on television, radio and film.

JURIES


2015

Unstable Signal: Glitch Video - VIVO Media Arts Centre (Juror)

2012

IndieCade - International Festival of Independent Games (Juror)

2011

IndieCade - International Festival of Independent Games (Juror)

2011

International Journal of Learning and Media - MIT Press (Manuscript Reviewer)

2010

Theory, Culture & Society - Sage Publications (Manuscript Reviewer)

2009

Los Angeles International Airport (Art / Mobile Media Advisor)

2008

Saskatchewan Arts Board (Juror)

2001

NextFest Digital Motion Picture Festival (Juror)

2000

Saskatchewan Arts Board (Juror)

COMMITTEES


current

Research Ethics Board, Emily Carr University of Art + Design

current

Media Archaeology Lab, University of Colorado at Boulder (Advisory Board Member)

2016

SIGGRAPH 2016 Art Papers Jury / Leonardo (MIT Press)

2015

Art Center College of Design, Institute of Museum and Library Services Sparks Ignition Grants for Libraries (Project Advisor)

2015

The University of Texas at Dallas: School of Arts, Technology, and Emerging Communication (Tenure Review Committee)

2014

Curriculum & Instruction, Orange County Department of Education (Design Team Consultant)

2011

Minor for Civic and Community Engagement, University of California Irvine (Faculty Advisory Committee)

2007

Soil Digital Media Suite (Board Member)

2002

SNMDA (Board Member)

2001

Graphic Designers of Canada (Regional President)

2001

Video Vérité Electronic Media Arts Centre (Board Member)

CURATORIAL


2004-2013

Dorkbot SoCal (Founder & Organizer). Monthly meeting of Southern Californian electronic artists, hackers, and theorists. Presenters have included Tom Jennings (World Power Systems), Mark Allen and Sky Frostenson (c-level / Waco Resurrection), Beverly Tang (Rhizome.LA / Sublimina), Lucas Kuzma (UCLA), Paul Yarin (Blackdust / RealSimSystems), Perry Hoberman (USC), Dan Novy (Flash Film Works), Spot Draves (Electric Sheep), Doug Goodwin (Reactive System), Ryan Schoelerman (elint arts lab), Annina Ruest (t-t-trackers.net), Schoenerwissen/OfCD, Andreas Schlegel (Lasalle College of the Arts, Singapore), Daniel Sauter (University of Illinois at Chicago, School of Art and Design), Janet Hansen (Enlighted Designs), Brett Stalbaum (UCSD), Paula Poole (paintersflat.com), Neil Kearns, Marcos Novak (UCSB), August Black (UCSB), Dan Overholt (UCSB), Julian Bleecker (USC), Peter Brinson (USC), Phil Stearns (CalArts), Jay Mark Johnson, Jonah Brucker-Cohen (Trinity College Dublin), Casey Reas (UCLA), Mark Daggett (Radical Software Group), Naomi Spellman (UCSD), Michael Lew (MIT Media Lab Europe), Samuel Coniglio (Space Tourism Society), Jennifer Silbert (3form Architectural), Tod E. Kurt (Hacking Roomba), Mark Frauenfelder (Boing Boing / Make Magazine), Jed Berk (Art Center College of Design), Philip Ross, Suzanne Stefanac (Digital Content Lab at the American Film Institute), Allison de Fren (USC / alt.sex.fetish.robots), Greg Elliott (UCI), Simon Penny (UCI), Mr. Jalopy (Hooptyrides / MAKE Magazine), Bob Blackstock (Laminar Sciences), Eric Kurland, Ray Zone (ray3dzone.com), John A. Rupkalvis (StereoScope International), Dave Bullock (eecue), Rama Hoetzlein (UCSB), Damon Seeley (Electroland), Thomas Edwards (Dorkbot DC), Gilad Lotan (ITP), Steven Gentner (RoboRealm), Gil Kuno (UCLA), Brett Doar (UCI), Jerrold Ridenour & Anthony Magnetta (Nerd Droid), Tom Koch (univac), Kevin Mack, David Guttman, Brian Evans (Metropolitan State College of Denver), Deborah Aschheim, Brian O'Connor, Eric Gradman & Brent Bushnell (Mindshare Labs), and Dan Goods (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Jeremy Douglass (playpower.org), John Arroyo (remixin.com), Norman Klein (CalArts / Art Center), Tim Durfee (Art Center), Xuan "Sean" Li (UCSD), Jody Zellen, Heather Knight (Personal Robots Group, MIT Media Lab), Todd Margolis (UCSD), Joachim Gossmann (UCSD), Dane Picard (danepicard.com), MluM (Long Beach / Singapore), David Resnick (UCI), Theron Trowbridge (CRASH Space), Kevin Nelson (Nexus Group), Ric Turner (Disney Imagineering), Michael Wilson & Chris Weisbart (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles), Lewis Keller (CalArts), Christopher O'Leary (UCLA), Alex Braidwood (Art Center), Karl Lautman, John Carpenter (Loyola Marymount), Jeremy Rotsztain (NYU ITP), Xtine Borrough (CSUF), Carlyn Maw (Crash Space), Jim Jenkins (CSUF), Sean Bonner (Metroblogging), John Carpenter (Oblong), Erik Loyer (Alliance for Networking Visual Culture), Jody Zellen.

2010

Design Dialogues: Computation After New Media, Media Design Program, Art Center College of Design. This lecture series explores key concepts in computational media to empower individuals to imagine, collaborate, provoke, and prototype through computing. As a result of its widespread adoption, digital media has transitioned from "new media" to a ubiquitous part of contemporary life. This shift from novelty to familiarity has considerable ramifications for academic institutions working in the fields of media arts and digital culture. Exploring the formal potentials of information and networked technologies is no longer of significant interest: information technologies need to be understood as an embedded part of culture and history. Digital cultural practices must also work to extend their parent disciplines, including the studio arts, media history and theory, design, computer science and engineering. Each speaker in the "Computation After New Media" series will focus on one word - a single term they feel is a core part of their work within the framework of computation. These lectures will be aimed at exploring the underlying structures of computationalism, providing an important leverage into the philosophy, languages, and principles of digital media. Speakers unclude Sharon Daniel (UCSC), Eddo Stern (UCLA), Paul Dourish (UCI), George Legrady (UCSB), Casey Reas (UCLA) and Celia Pearce (Georgia Tech).


SKILLS


current

Principal Investigator status with the Office of Research at UC Irvine. Familiar with Institutional Review Board and Human Research Protections applications and procedures at UC Irvine. University of California safety/ethics training includes: Core Safety, Compliance & Conflict of Interest for Research Briefing (COIR), Sexual Harassment Prevention Training for Supervisors, Motorized Cart Operation Certification, Fire Extinguisher Safety Certification, Shop Safety Training, UC Ethical Values and Conduct Certification.

current

Strong knowledge of contemporary digital media production, electronic art and commercial design. Natively fluent in digital photography, image applications and workflow including Adobe Creative Suite. Motion graphics and video editing includes professional production experience in Final Cut Pro, Flash, After Effects, digital media compression, codecs, webcasting and multimedia / DVD authoring environments. Experience in professional 2D print production, pre-press, typeface design, book design and print layout. Audio experience includes traditional audio recording systems, mixers, effects processors, and software-based tools. Exceptional understanding of MacOS-based systems, hardware configuration, optimization and troubleshooting. Knowledge of networking, including Unix system administration, routers, DNS servers, mail servers, FTP servers, Linux. Familiarity with Java, Processing, Perl, PHP, DHTML, game development, courseware and database systems. Experience with electronic circuits and custom PCB manufacturing, Arduino, Basic Stamp, PIC microcontroller platform programming, Fairchild ACE microconrollers, laser scanners / controllers / optics, custom displays, custom sensors, mechatronics, robotic motor controllers and actuators. Sculptural fabrication skills in metal, wood and ceramics includes arc welding, oxy-acetylene, power tools, drill press, hydaulic shop press, band saw, table saw, casting and molding processes. Printmaking experience includes serigraphy, lithography and intaglio. Experienced in commercial product, identity, information, and industrial design including offshore manufacturing. Working knowledge of securities regulations, employee / corporate regulations, venture capital, intellectual property law, trademarks, copyright and contract law.

CORPORATE


past

Development of over 200 multidisciplinary commercial and cultural sector design projects since 1996. Management of up to 19 full-time employees and raising of venture capital. Design formats include: industrial design, UX design, web, touchscreen, DVD/CDROM, print, animation, video, type, information design, identity, prototype development, events, packaging, electronics, robotics, software and object/system construction. Clients include Jerry Bruckeimer Films, Disney, academia, advertising agencies, cultural industries, startups, publishing, manufacturing and electronics sectors.